Consolidated Case Nos. 19-70123, 19-70124, 19-70125, 19
[…] Under the Council on Environmental Quality’s (“CEQ”)

regulations implementing NEPA, an agency must “insure that

environmental information is available to public officials and citizens

before decisions are made and before actions are taken. . . . Accurate

scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are

essential to implementing NEPA.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b). See 40 C.F.R.

§ 1501.1(a) (“Integrating the NEPA process into early planning to

Case: 19-70123, 06/10/2019, ID: 11325914, DktEntry: 78, Page 44 of 97(45 of 98)

Page 45: Consolidated Case Nos. 19-70123, 19-70124, 19-70125, 19

35

insure appropriate consideration of NEPA’s policies and to eliminate

delay.”); 40 C.F.R. § 1501.1(d) (“Identifying at an early stage the

significant environmental issues deserving of study.”).

As the Supreme Court has stated, this “rule of reason” ensures

“that agencies determine whether and to what extent to prepare an EIS

based on the usefulness of any new potential information to the decision

making process.” DOT v. Public Citizen, 541 U.S. 752, 767 (2004). In