Connecticut State University System Procurement Manual
[…] Any such purchase with a cost equal to or exceeding $10,000.00 must first be approved by the Chief Information Officer or designee and requested via a requisition bearing the proper Banner account code.

G. Construction Contracts Agency-administered construction contracts are subject to particular requirements and procedures. Information relating to agency-administered construction projects and agency-administered CHEFA projects is set forth in Appendices II and III of this Manual, respectively.

H. Emergency Procurements Section 10a-151b(c) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that purchases may be made without competitive bidding "whenever an emergency exists by reason of extraordinary conditions or contingencies that could not reasonably be foreseen and guarded against, or because of unusual trade or market conditions.” The determination of whether such an emergency exists shall be made by the chief executive officer of the university or the System, as appropriate, or his/her designee.