• Upload
[…] Annual Qualification A cottage industry of instructors claiming to possess the ability to perform LEOSA qualifications has emerged in the past few years and with them, many misconceptions and misinterpretations of the law. One of these is that the retiree must qualify with each weapon they intend to carry. While this may be true for active duty officers falling under §926B and who must meet their agency’s qualification standard, it is not true for a retiree who falls under §926C. In this section it specifically states the individual must “met the active duty standards for qualification in firearms training, as established by the State, to carry a firearm of the same type

A logical person would interpret this to mean if you desire to carry a semi-auto on your LEOSA credentials, you should qualify with a semi auto. Same story with carrying a revolver.