• Upload
[…] Also included in the amendment was language mandating that all QLEOs now carry a photographic identification card that "identifies the employee as a police or law enforcement officer of the agency," and

Page 13: Concealed Carry by Retired Law Enforcement Officers under ... · Concealed Carry by Retired Law Enforcement Officers under the Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act 18 USC 44 §926C

that QRLEOs carry a photographic ID "that identifies the person as having been employed as a police or law enforcement officer."

Because several federal agencies have not updated their policies on ID’s, many federal law enforcement retirees cannot qualify, and those that previously did, may not be able to in the future as they cannot obtain the requisite photographic identification card.