However, U.S. companies hiring individuals in foreign countries should be aware that foreign employment laws provide different protections for employees. 37. 22 U.S.C. § 2778 (2000 & Supp. I 2004); see also 22 C.F.R. § 120.1(a)(1) (2007) (discussing authority for regulations). 38. 22 U.S.C. § 2778(a) (also listing world peace as an objective of the AECA).

SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

2008] COMPLYING WITH EXPORT LAWS 383

government should take into account whether the export decisions “would contribute to an arms race, aid in the development of weapons of mass destruction, support international terrorism, increase the possibility of outbreak or escalation of conflict, or prejudice the development of bilateral or multilateral arms control or nonproliferation agreements or other arrangements.”39