Okaloosa Cty., 734 F.2d 621, 624 (11th Cir. 1984) (“The mere fact that a state enacts a discriminatory regulation does not create a BFOQ defense for one who follows such a regulation.”); Rosenfeld v. Southern Pac. Co., 444 F.2d 1219, 1227 (9th Cir. 1971) (indicating that compliance with state law does not transform a discriminatory practice into a BFOQ). But see Dothard, 433 U.S. at 334 (1977) (noting that hiring regulation fits within narrow BFOQ exception); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (2000) (“Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State, other than any such law which purports to require or permit the doing of any act which would be an unlawful employment practice under this subchapter.”). 144. Coupe v. Fed. Exp. Corp., 121 F.3d 1022, 1024–25 (6th Cir. 1997). The ADEA has a BFOQ exception. See 29 U.S.C. § 623(f) (2000). 145. Coupe, 121 F.3d at 1024–25 (quoting Hahn v. City of Buffalo, 770 F.2d 12, 15–16 (2d Cir. 1985)). 146. Id. at 1025. 147. Id. However, in EEOC v.