Compliance Guide for Nonprofit Organizations Legal and Tax Materials for Nonprofit Administration Compiled by Judah I. Kupfer, Esq.
[…] Page 143

Page 150: Compliance Guide for Nonprofit Organizations

(6) other resources of the institution; (7) the needs of the institution and the fund to make distributions and to preserve

capital; and (8) an asset’s special relationship or special value, if any, to the purposes of the

institution.

N-PCL § 552(e)(1).

Additionally, the Act requires that investments of an institutional fund be diversified “unless the institution prudently determines that, because of special circumstances, the purposes of the fund are better served without diversification.” N-PCL § 552(e)(4). A decision not to diversify must be reviewed as frequently as circumstances require, but at least annually.