• Upload
[…] It doesn’t prevent them from doing it, it simply gives the consumer notice that he is getting a non-original replacement part.”

The act became effective on June 28, 1989, and consists of a short title, a statement of legislative purpose, definitions, disclosure requirements, and enforcement provisions. The stated purpose of the law is to, “regulate the use of aftermarket crash parts by requiring disclosure when any use is proposed in an insurance estimate of a non- original equipment manufacturer aftermarket crash part.” (s. 501.31, F.S.)

Aftermarket crash parts are defined in s. 501.32, F.S., as the “replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.” OEM aftermarket crash parts are

5 The companion measure was HB 1166 by Representative Abrams. The bill was recommended favorably as a Committee Substitute by the House Banking and Insurance Subcommittee and by the full Committee on Commerce.