• Upload
[…] 11

Page 15: COMMITTEE ON BUSINESS REGULATIONcollision repair work. The use of aftermarket crash parts in the repair of motor vehicles is regulated under ss. 501.30 - 501.34, F.S., the Aftermarket

warranties”, cost’*, insurance coverage13, and quality.14 The current disclosure requirements of Florida law also continue to be debated as the disclosure requirements relate to aftermarket crash parts.”

B. Aftermarket Crash Parts - What are they?

The term “aftermarket crash part” is defined in s. 501.32(l), F.S., to mean “a replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.” Variations of this definition exist in other states, but closely follow the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) definition which is recommended in their “after market parts model regulation” and is distinctly similar to the definition in the Florida statutes.