• Upload
[…] Programs addressing safety aspects of the operation of motor vehicles are generally left up to the states. Florida no longer has a statewide vehicle safety inspection program *’ Universally, safety inspection programs have focused on mechanical, parts of a vehicle and not replacement crash parts, either OEM or non-OEM. The

hard

former statewide safety inspection program in Florida also did not perform OEM or non- OEM crash part safety inspections, but focused on mechanical parts.

Locally, some jurisdictions in Florida are authorized to provide variations on limited inspection programs. Section 325.001, F.S., provides, “...any county which chooses to have a periodic motor vehicle inspection program may establish one.” Currently, only Dade county operates a limited inspection program for passenger vehicles for hire. No other counties are operating a vehicle safety inspection program, however, six counties currently conduct annual motor vehicle emissions inspections.28