• Upload
[…] The Florida Lemon Lad provides statutory protections for consumers relating to the repair of new motor vehicles by manufacturers under certain circumstances.

The debate surrounding aftermarket crash parts relates to the type of non-mechanical replacement parts installed on a motor vehicle by a motor vehicle repair shop during collision repair work. The use of aftermarket crash parts in the repair of motor vehicles is regulated under ss. 501.30 - 501.34, F.S., the Aftermarket Crash Parts Act. Aftermarket crash parts are defined in s. 501.32, F.S., as the “replacement for any of the nonmechanical sheet metal or plastic parts which generally constitute the exterior of a motor vehicle, including inner and outer panels.” OEM aftermarket crash parts are those made by the original manufacturer of the motor vehicle. “Non-original equipment

l “Collision Course”, Bests Review, April, 1999, page 44.

2 Figures provided by the Florida Department of Insurance, August, 1999.