COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND LABOR RELATIONS Schools Legal Service April 2016 Orange County Department of Education
[…] relations under the EERA.464 E. Denial of Union Statutory Rights The EERA states that it is unlawful for a public school employer to deny to employee organizations’ rights guaranteed to them under the EERA.465 These statutory rights include access to employees, the right to use institutional bulletin boards, mailboxes and other means of communication, subject to reasonable regulation, the right to use institutional facilities at reasonable times for the purpose of meetings concerned with the exercise of rights under the EERA, and membership dues deduction.466 Government Code section 3543.1 states in part, “Employee organizations shall have the right of access at reasonable times to areas which employees work . . . subject to reasonable regulation . . .”

458 Santa Monica Community College District, PERB Dec. No. 103, 3 PERC 10123 (1979). 459 Rio Hondo Community College District, PERB Dec. No. 128, 4 PERC 11089 (1980). 460 Ibid. 461 Inglewood Unified School District, PERB Dec.