COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND LABOR RELATIONS Schools Legal Service April 2016 Orange County Department of Education
[…] The PERB dismissed the unfair labor practice charges. The union then filed an action in Superior Court and the Superior Court ruled in favor of the union. The school district then appealed and the Court of Appeal reversed the Superior Court’s decision. The union then appealed to the California Supreme Court.

The California Supreme Court reviewed the language of Education Code section 7054(a) which states:

“No school district or community college district funds, services, supplies, or equipment shall be used for the purpose of

105 Government Code section 3543.1(b). 106 Service Employees International Union v. County of Riverside, 36 PERC 113 (2012). 107 University of California v. Public Employment Relations Board, 108 S.Ct. 1404 (1988). 108 46 Cal.4th 822, 95 Cal.Rptr.3d 164 (2009). 109 The California Supreme Court’s decision affirms an earlier Court of Appeal decision. 110 Government Code section 3540 et seq.

Page 24: COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND LABOR RELATIONS · Relations Act to govern labor relations within the University of California, the California State University, and Hastings College of

19

Schools Legal Services Orange County April 2016

urging the support or defeat of any ballot measure or candidate, including but not limited to, any candidate for election to the governing board of the district.”