COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND LABOR RELATIONS Schools Legal Service April 2016 Orange County Department of Education
[…] In NLRB v. Century Broadcasting Company,424 the Court of Appeals noted:

“Absent knowledge of union activity, the Company could not have been motivated . . . by antiunion animus. The near coincidence . . . with union activity without more is not substantially indicative of a discriminatory motive.”425

C. ALRA Cases The language of the California Agricultural Labor Relations Act (ALRA)426 is virtually identical to the language of the NLRA.427 Section 1153 of the California Labor Code states in part: “It shall be an unfair labor practice for an agricultural

employer to do any of the following: (a) To interfere with, restrain, or coerce agricultural employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in Section 1152. . . . (c) By discrimination in regard to the hiring or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment, to encourage or discourage membership in any labor organization . . .”428