COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AND LABOR RELATIONS Schools Legal Service April 2016 Orange County Department of Education
[…] The FAQ indicates that a districtwide average cannot be used and that only a school site average can be used. We would agree that only a school site average may be collectively bargained since the statutory language above states, “. . . unless a collectively bargained alternative average class enrollment for each schoolsite in those grades is agreed to by the school district . . .” I. Scope of Bargaining – Consultation with Teachers’ Union Regarding LCAP and

Common Core State Standards

Government Code section 3543.2 defines the scope of representation or scope of bargaining under the EERA. Section 3543.2(a) states in part, “In addition, the exclusive representative of certificated personnel has the right to consult on the definition of educational objectives, the determination of the content of courses and curriculum, and the selection of textbooks to the extent such matters are within the discretion of the public school employer under the law.”