Interpreters should take notice that a surprising number of legislatures havecodified that liberal construction is the rule of interpretation for their code.328

No legislatures have an enthusiastic appreciation of strict construction. Pennsyl-vania does have general strict construction provisions, but those provisions canhardly be considered enthusiastic towards strict construction. Pennsylvanianames a very limited number of subject matter areas that must be strictly

324. Id. § 312.006; see, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 4 (“The rule of the common law, that statutes inderogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code.”); IDAHO CODE ANN.§ 73-102 (“The rule of the common law that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed,has no application to these compiled laws.”).