Because the mission of this paper is to examine rules of interpretation that can be applied to the entirecode, I only examine rules of interpretation that govern a polity’s entire legal system. I do not examinelegislative interpretive directives that apply only to a local section of the code, see, e.g., 21 U.S.C.§ 854(d) (2006) (“The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedialpurposes.”), or provisions that deal with the interpretation of dates, see, e.g., OHIO REV. CODE ANN.§ 1.14–.15 (LexisNexis 1990) (explaining how to interpret time, legal holidays, and effective dates instatutes).