He takes issue with how legislative history isused and would, therefore, not permit historical or legislative material to lead him away from themeaning that is (1) most in accord with context and ordinary usage and (2) most compatible with thesurrounding body of law into which the provision must be integrated. See SCALIA, supra note 49, at 28.If you added “(3) is consistent with legislative purpose, and (4) produces a just and feasible result” tothis recipe, it would be more or less consistent with the prevailing codifications of American legisla-tures.

353. Eskridge & Frickey, supra note 3, at 321, 345–54.354. See, e.g., N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-05 (2008) (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free

of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”).355. Purpose and context are privileged tools of statutory interpretation (if the statute is ambiguous):