The codes only allow

318. COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-203 (2008) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutoryprovisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-39 (2008)(courts “may consider . . . [t]he common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same orsimilar subjects”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.49 (LexisNexis 1990) (courts “may consider . . . [t]he common lawor former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects”).

319. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(4) (Vernon 2005) (“In construing a statute, whether or not thestatute is considered ambiguous on its face, a court may consider among other matters the . . .common law . . . .”).