3. Extrinsic Legislative Sources

Legislative history includes all of the materials related to the drafting andpassage of a statute.202 The American judiciary generally consults backgroundmaterials to illuminate statutes despite criticism that legislative history is anuntrustworthy indicator of legislative intent.203 It is protested just as vehementlyas it is commonly used. If a statute is ambiguous, courts are generally not shy

201. N.M. STAT. § 12-2A-20(B)(1) (2005). The typical formulation is at id. § 12-2A-18 (“A statutethat is intended to be uniform with those of other states is construed to effectuate that purpose withrespect to the subject of the statute.”); see also 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1927 (“Statutes uniform with thoseof other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general purpose to make uniform thelaws of those states which enact them.”).