Justice codifications are generally attached to directives to liberally

329. 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1928 (2006) (“(1) Penal provisions. (2) Retroactive provisions. (3) Provi-sions imposing taxes. (4) Provisions conferring the power of eminent domain. (5) Provisions exemptingpersons and property from taxation. (6) Provisions exempting property from the power of eminentdomain. (7) Provisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record. (8) Provisions enacted finallyprior to September 1, 1937 which are in derogation of the common law.”).

330. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.11 (LexisNexis 1990).331. COLO. REV. STAT. § 2-4-201 (2008); see, e.g., IOWA CODE § 4.4 (1999) (“In enacting a statute, it

is presumed that . . . [p]ublic interest is favored over any private interest.”); MINN. STAT. § 645.17(5)(2008) (“In ascertaining the intention of the legislature the courts may be guided by the . . . presumption[]. . . [that] the legislature intends to favor the public interest as against any private interest.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT.§ 1922(5) (2006) (“In ascertaining the