dispositive factor may be whether the title or section heading was added by the legislature as part of thestatute or was added outside of the legislative process. The Pennsylvania provision, which refers to“[t]he title and preamble of a statute,” appears to stress that the title was created by the legislature. Id.In some jurisdictions, however, the fact that a heading passed through the legislative process does notplace it on equal footing as the rest of the law. See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 68-3-13 (2008) (“A shortsummary of each section, part, chapter, or title, called boldface, may be printed in numbered billsintroduced in the Legislature. This boldface is not law; it is intended only to highlight the content of

2010] 367CODIFIED CANONS

Page 28: Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation€¦ · Codified Canons and the Common Law of Interpretation ... theories of statutory construction—and their ... canons of

titles to infer legislative intent. For example, West Virginia states:

Chapter, article or section headings, headlines or headnotes of any act of theLegislature, whether in the act at the time of passage or inserted by the clerk

each section, part, chapter, or title for legislators. . . . The Office of Legislative Research and GeneralCounsel is authorized . . . to change the boldface in the enrolling process so that it more accuratelyreflects the substance of each section, part, chapter, or title.”); W. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 2-2-10(z), -12(LexisNexis 2006) (“Chapter, article or section headings, headlines or headnotes of any act of theLegislature, whether in the act at the time of passage or inserted by the clerk of the House of Delegatesin editing, compiling and publishing the acts of the