with the manifest intent ofthe law-making body . . . .”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 8.3 (West 2004) (codified rules “shall beobserved, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature”);MINN. STAT. § 645.08 (2008) (codified “canons of interpretation are to govern, unless their observancewould involve a construction inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature”); NEB. REV. STAT.§ 49-802 (2004) (codified rules shall be followed “[u]nless such construction would be inconsistentwith the manifest intent of the Legislature”); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 21:1 (LexisNexis 2008) (codifiedcanons “shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent ofthe legislature”); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 12-3 (2007) (codified canons “shall be observed, unless suchconstruction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the General Assembly”).

343. SCALIA, supra note 49, at 17.344. Justice Scalia’s rejection of “intent of the legislature as the proper criterion of the law,” id. at