same section or subsection of the Code are enacted at the same or different sessions of the GeneralAssembly, and one of them makes no reference to and takes no account of the other or others, theamendments shall be construed together, and each shall be given effect, if possible and with due regardto the wording of their titles. If the amendments are irreconcilable and it is not possible to construethem together, the latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”); IOWA CODE § 4.11 (1999) (“Ifamendments to the same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the general assembly,one amendment without reference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so thateffect may be given to each. If the amendments are irreconcilable, the latest in date of enactment by thegeneral assembly prevails.”); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1.52(B) (LexisNexis 1990) (“If amendments tothe same statute are enacted at the same or different sessions of the legislature, one amendment withoutreference to another, the amendments are to be harmonized, if possible, so that effect may be