For example, the generallaw in Louisiana states that “[t]he word ‘shall’ is mandatory and the word ‘may’is permissive.”84 The codification of the may/shall canon is either found in thegeneral definitional sections of codes85 or in laws dictating how to construestatutes.86 No state has undermined the distinction between may and shall

81. MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (2008).82. The Hawaii statute does not mention adding in words, HAW. REV. STAT. § 1-14 (1993), while the

Georgia, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, and Texas statutes do, GA. CODE ANN. § 1-3-1(a) (2000 & Supp.2009) (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted to when a sentence or clause is withoutmeaning as it stands.”); MINN. STAT. § 645.18 (“A transposition of words and clauses may be resorted towhen a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1923(a) (2006) (“A transposi-tion of words and clauses may be resorted to where a sentence is without meaning as it stands.”); TEX.GOV’T CODE ANN. § 312.012(a) (Vernon 2005) (“If the sentence or clause is meaningless because of thegrammatical error, words and clauses may be