There are constitutional limits to the nondelega-tion doctrine, but those limits are consistent with the presumption that thelegislature would be adopting.

Legislatures are wildly enthusiastic about severability: it is codified in thirty-five jurisdictions; none have rejected it. Severability generally reinforces legisla-

245. MINN. STAT. § 645.17(3) (2008); see also N.D. CENT. CODE § 1-02-38 (2008) (“In enacting astatute, it is presumed that . . . [c]ompliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United Statesis intended.”); 1 PA. CONS. STAT. § 1922 (2006) (“In ascertaining the intention of the General Assemblyin the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used: . . . . That theGeneral Assembly does not intend to violate the Constitution of the United States or of