proficiency testing with assistance and support/guidance” from Muskogee. When

CMS sent Wade yet another set of proficiency testing samples in May 2006,

Wade again checked its test results against results achieved in Muskogee’s lab

before submitting its answers to the government.

Case: 08-9529 Document: 01018075294 Date Filed: 06/02/2009 Page: 3

-4-

Eventually, CMS got wind that Wade had twice tested its proficiency

testing samples at another lab before submitting its results. CMS responded by

revoking Wade’s certificate for one year, citing as authority for its actions 42

U.S.C. § 263a(i)(4), which provides that “[a]ny laboratory that the Secretary

determines intentionally refers its proficiency testing samples to another

laboratory for analysis shall have its certificate revoked for at least one year. . . .”

Wade unsuccessfully challenged the revocation of its certificate before an ALJ,

and then before the Departmental Appeals Board (“DAB”) of the Department of

Health and Human Services.

Failing to obtain relief in the administrative context, Wade petitions to us.