Embed Size (px)
[…] Claims for damages resulting from the repudiation of a contract are, likeother unsecured non-deposit claims, subordinated to the claims ofdepositors. Battista v. FDIC, 195 F.3d 11 13 (9th Cir. 1999).

e. Specific rules for qualified financial contracts (discussed below), leases,contracts for the sale of real property, service contracts.

f. The FDIC recently proposed a rule relating to post-insolvency interest forreceiverships with surplus funds. 66 Fed. Reg. 65144 (December 18,2001). Cf. Waterview Mngmt. Co. v. FDIC, 257 F.Supp.2d 31 (D.D.C.2003).

6. The FDIC has recently adopted a rule, 12 C.F.R. § 360.6, stating that, subject tothe qualifications contained therein, it shall not use its powers under 12 U.S.C.§ 1821(e) to repudiate or disaffirm a contract to reclaim "financial assets" (definedas "cash or a contract or instrument that conveys to one entity a contractual rightto receive cash or another financial instrument from another entity") transferred byan insured depository institution in connection with a securitization or

22

Page 24: CLEARY GOTTLIEB STEEN &HAmiLTON/media/others/events/2004/... · CLEARY GOTTLIEB STEEN &HAmiLTON August 9, 2004 Securities, Forward and Commodity Contracts and Repurchase and Swap