Click here to load reader

Chapter AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * This is Chapter 23 in Economics. Aggregate Supply Topic: Aggregate Supply/Aggregate Demand

  • View
    7

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Text of Chapter AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* 7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND* * This is...

  • 209

    7 AGGREGATE SUPPLY AND AGGREGATE DEMAND*

    * This is Chapter 23 in Economics.

    Aggregate Supply Topic: Aggregate Supply/Aggregate Demand Model Skill: Recognition 1) The aggregate supply/aggregate demand model is

    used to help understand all of the following ex- cept

    A) inflation. B) business cycle fluctuations. C) the aggregate value of stock traded in the stock

    market. D) growth of potential GDP.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Fundamentals Skill: Recognition 2) At any given time, which of the factors in the

    aggregate supply function, Y = F(L, K, T), is NOT fixed?

    A) Y B) L C) K D) T

    Answer: B

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Fundamentals Skill: Recognition 3) Which of the following variables does NOT di-

    rectly influence aggregate production? A) the state of technology B) the quantity of capital C) the quantity demanded D) the quantity of labor

    Answer: C

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Fundamentals Skill: Conceptual 4) The supply of real GDP is a function of

    A) the total expenditures of consumers, investors and government.

    B) the sum of wages, salaries, corporate profits, rents and interest.

    C) only the state of technology. D) the quantities of labor, capital and the state of

    technology. Answer: D

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 5) The quantity of real GDP supplied ____ the

    amount of ____. A) increases as; labor input decreases B) decreases as; capital input increases C) decreases as; capital and labor input decreases D) is unaffected by; technology

    Answer: C

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 6) Aggregate supply describes the behavior of

    A) foreign buyers. B) households. C) government. D) producers.

    Answer: D

    C h a p t e r

  • 2 1 0 C H A P T E R 7

    Topic: Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 7) An aggregate supply (AS) curve depicts the rela-

    tionship between A) the price level and nominal GDP. B) household expenditures and household income. C) the price level and the aggregate quantity sup-

    plied. D) the price level and the aggregate quantity de-

    manded. Answer: C

    Topic: Macroeconomic Long Run Skill: Recognition 8) In the macroeconomic long run,

    A) GDP always is below potential GDP. B) there is full employment with no unemploy-

    ment. C) output always is above potential GDP. D) there is full employment and real GDP is equal

    to potential GDP. Answer: D

    Topic: Macroeconomic Long Run Skill: Recognition 9) The quantity of real GDP supplied at full em-

    ployment is called A) hypothetical GDP. B) short-run equilibrium GDP. C) potential GDP. D) all of the above.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Macroeconomic Long Run Skill: Conceptual 10) At potential GDP

    A) there is no unemployment but there is not nec- essarily full employment.

    B) there is no unemployment and there is full em- ployment.

    C) unemployment is at its natural rate. D) None of the above are correct.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 11) The long-run aggregate supply (LAS) curve

    A) has a positive slope. B) has a negative slope. C) is vertical. D) is horizontal.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 12) In the long-run

    A) the aggregate supply curve is upward sloping. B) real GDP is equal to potential GDP. C) aggregate supply depends on the price level. D) All of the above answers are correct.

    Answer: B

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 13) In the macroeconomic long run,

    A) real GDP = potential GDP. B) the economy is at full employment. C) regardless of the price level, the economy is pro-

    ducing at potential GDP. D) All of the above are correct.

    Answer: D

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 14) The long-run aggregate supply curve is ____ be-

    cause along it, as prices rise, the money wage rate ____.

    A) vertical; falls B) vertical; rises C) upward sloping; falls D) upward sloping; stays constant

    Answer: B

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 15) The long-run aggregate supply curve illustrates

    the A) relationship of prices with the level of GDP

    when real GDP equals potential GDP. B) relationship of aggregate supply and aggregate

    demand. C) amount of products producers offer at various

    prices when money wages and other resource prices do not change.

    D) surpluses, shortages and equilibrium level of GDP.

    Answer: A

  • A G G R E G A T E S U P P L Y A N D A G G R E G A T E D E M A N D 2 1 1

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 16) The long-run aggregate supply curve

    A) is negatively sloped. B) is positively sloped. C) is vertical at the level of potential GDP. D) is horizontal at the level of potential GDP.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 17) If the economy is at the natural rate of unem-

    ployment, A) real GDP > potential GDP. B) real GDP < potential GDP. C) real GDP = potential GDP. D) All of the above can occur when the economy is

    at the natural rate of unemployment. Answer: C

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 18) For movements along the long-run aggregate sup-

    ply curve, A) potential GDP is dependent on the price level. B) the prices of goods and services change while the

    prices of productive resources hold steady. C) the price level and the money wage rate change

    in the same proportion. D) All of the above are correct.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 19) The long-run aggregate supply curve shows the

    A) maximum GDP the nation will ever produce. B) full-employment level of real GDP. C) level of real GDP associated with a constant

    price level. D) level of output for which real GDP equals

    nominal GDP. Answer: B

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 20) Which of the following is true about the long-run

    aggregate supply curve? A) It is vertical at the level of potential GDP. B) It shows the relationship between the price level

    and real GDP when wages and other costs are at an equilibrium level.

    C) It does not shift in response to temporary changes in aggregate demand.

    D) All of the above are true. Answer: D

    Topic: Macroeconomic Short Run Skill: Recognition 21) In the macroeconomic short run,

    A) actual real GDP may be less than or more than potential GDP.

    B) the unemployment rate is zero. C) the economy is always moving away from full

    employment. D) actual real GDP always equals potential GDP.

    Answer: A

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 22) The short-run aggregate supply curve

    A) is vertical. B) has a negative slope. C) has a positive slope. D) is horizontal.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 23) In the short run, the aggregate supply curve is

    A) horizontal. B) vertical. C) upward sloping. D) downward sloping.

    Answer: C

  • 2 1 2 C H A P T E R 7

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 24) The short-run aggregate supply curve is upward

    sloping because A) a lower price level creates a wealth effect. B) lower taxes motivate people to work more. C) money wages do not immediately change when

    the price level changes. D) most business firms operate with long-term con-

    tracts for output but not labor. Answer: C

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 25) The short-run aggregate supply curve

    A) is vertical. B) shows the impact changes in the price level have

    on the quantity of real GDP when resource prices are constant.

    C) illustrates the level of potential real GDP. D) shifts because of changes in the price level.

    Answer: B

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Recognition 26) In the short-run

    A) the aggregate supply curve is upward sloping. B) real GDP is always equal to potential GDP. C) the money wage rate can change. D) the price level does not change.

    Answer: A

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Conceptual 27) The short-run aggregate supply curve is upward

    sloping because A) firms need to receive higher prices to cover the

    higher costs of producing increasing levels of output.

    B) technology is scarce. C) capital is scarce. D) potential GDP is less than real GDP when the

    price level falls. Answer: A

    Topic: Long-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Analytical 28) In the figure above, potential GDP equals

    A) $9.5 trillion. B) $10.0 trillion. C) $10.5 trillion. D) None of the above answers is correct.

    Answer: B

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Analytical 29) In the figure above, the economy is at point A

    when the price level rises to 120. Money wages and other resource prices remain constant. Firms are willing to supply output equal to

    A) $9.5 trillion. B) $10.0 trillion. C) $10.5 trillion. D) None of the above answers is correct.

    Answer: C

    Topic: Short-Run Aggregate Supply Skill: Analytical 30) In the figure above, the economy is at

Search related