The court must consider any evidence presented by the defendant of mitigating factors. Mitigating factors must be proven to the court by a preponderance of the evidence. G.S. 15A-1340.16(a); see State v. Knott, 164 N.C. App. 212 (2004) (refusal to allow defense counsel an opportunity to present evidence of mitigating factors constitutes plain error). Twenty specific mitigating factors are set forth in G.S. 15A-1340.16(e), and the statute also allows judges to find “[a]ny other mitigating factor reasonably related to the purposes of sentences.” G.S. 15A-1340.16(e)(21); see also G.S. 15A-1340.12 (describing the purposes of sentencing).