A compromise“cooperative” method is used in some jurisdictions, in which the judge asksgeneral questions, followed by supplemental questions from the attorneys.

Attorney-conducted voir dire used to be ubiquitous. In New York, the judgewas not even present during questioning unless requested by one of theparties.11 Although concerns about efficiency have eroded the popularity ofthis procedure, it is still common in state courts. In a few states the task ofquestioning jurors is allocated to the attorneys by statute,12 but in most

11 N.Y. Civ. Prac. Law § 4107 (McKinney 1992). 12 E.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 51-240: “In any civil action tried before a jury, either party shall

have the right to examine, personally or by his counsel, each juror outside the presence of otherprospective jurors as to his qualifications to sit as a juror in the action, or as to his interest, ifany, in the subject matter of the action, or as to his relations with the parties thereto. . . . Theright of examination shall not be abridged by requiring questions to be put to any juror in writingand submitted in advance of the commencement of the action.”

110 SELECTING A JURY CH. 3

0026 VERSACOMP (4.2 ) – COMPOSE2 (4.37) 07/31/02 (13:13) The Trial Process: Law, Tactics and Ethics

J:\VRS\DAT\03106\3.GML --- LC3106.STY --- POST 546 11/11