Such a debtor is not left without recourse, as it may still commence an involuntary case under Chapter 7 or 11 of the Code by a foreign representative of the estate pursuant to Code §303(b)(4), which does not require that the foreign proceeding be recognized.105 There is no formal language in the statute that sup-ports an inference that a grant of recognition to a foreign determination of COMI is mandatory. Instead, the language of §1517(b) reserves a role in the determination of the COMI of the debtor to the recognizing court. Code §1517(b)(1) provides that a “foreign proceeding shall be recognized as a foreign main proceeding if it is pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” Code §1517(b)(2)

904 NortoN JourNal of BaNkruptcy law aNd practice [Vol. 16]

likewise provides that the foreign proceeding shall be recognized as a foreign non-main proceeding if it is pending where the debtor has an establishment.