• Upload
[…] Robert O. Dawson, Texas Juvenile Law § 10 (8th ed. 2012).See also, “Who Gets Certified? An Empirical Study of Discretionary Transfers from Juvenile to Criminal Court” Robert O. Dawson, Juvenile Law Section Report December 2002; Texas Juvenile Justice Annual Report to the Govenor 2016. 11 TEX. FAM. CODE § 51.01.

Page 16: certifications & discretionary transfer · certifications & discretionary transfer Referrals and Dispositions 2015 2016 Formal Referrals to Juvenile Probation Departments 62,535 56,551

4

offenses committed by juveniles.12 Texas Penal Code §8.07(b) states:

[u]nless the juvenile court waives jurisdiction under Section 54.02, Family Code, and certifies the individual for criminal prosecution or the juvenile court has previously waived jurisdiction under that section and certified the individual for criminal prosecution, a person may not be prosecuted for or convicted of any offense committed before reaching 17 years of age except an offense described by Subsections (a)(1)-(5).13