Caregivers Part1law 2010
[…] the FMLA, any eligible employee who is the spouse, son, daughter, parent, or next of kin of a covered Servicemember is entitled to up to 26 workweeks of unpaid leave to provide care to the Servicemember. While on FMLA leave, the employee’s access to employer provided health care shall continue as if the employee had not taken leave, and the employee is entitled to return to the same or an equivalent position at the end of the leave. See 29 C.F.R. § 825.127(c) (“An eligible employee is entitled to 26 workweeks of leave to care for a covered Servicemember with a serious injury or illness during a single 12-month period.”); 29 C.F.R. § 825.209(a) (“During any FMLA leave, an employer must maintain the employee's coverage under any group health plan (as defined in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 at 26 U.S.C. 5000(b)(1)) on the same conditions as coverage would have been provided if the employee had been