Bravo The I Dream Team

  • Published on
    01-Jan-2016

  • View
    15

  • Download
    1

DESCRIPTION

Bravo The I Dream Team. Global Influenza Crisis Attacked on Tilburg Local/Regional scale. Population Data. CDC Guidelines for Large-Scale Influenza Vaccination Clinic Planning. Reference : http://www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/vax_priority.htm. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript

  • BravoThe I Dream Team

  • Global Influenza CrisisAttacked on Tilburg Local/Regional scale

  • Population Data

  • general

    Ellen van HaastertAll information derived from:http://tilburg-stadsmonitor.buurtmonitor.nl/

    Total citizens201,262Op 1 jan. 2007

    Male99,624Op 1 jan. 2007

    Female101,638Op 1 jan. 2007

    Citizens 0 - 14 years33,524Op 1 jan. 2007

    Citizens 15 - 64 year (potential work segment)141,288Op 1 jan. 2007

    Citizens over 65 year26,450Op 1 jan. 2007

    Dutch natives (def. CBS)157,689Op 1 jan. 2007

    Non-western aliens (1st or 2nd genetion) (def. CBS)27,052Op 1 jan. 2007

    Western aliens (def. CBS)16,521Op 1 jan. 2007

    Born2,305In 2005 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Died1,603In 2005 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Immigrated into Tilburg9,212In 2005 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Left Tilburg8,845In 2005 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Houses for residential purposes84,970Op 1 jan. 2006 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Average no. of persons per house2.36Op 1 jan. 2006

    New constructions1,586Opgeleverd in 2005 (Bron: CBS; voorlopig cijfer)

    Firms7,406Medio 2005

    Employed persons in Tilburg firms97,815medio 2005; (= aantal banen)

    Non-working job searchers7,779Op 1 jan. 2006 ingeschreven bij CWI

    No. of social welfare recipients5,469Op 1 jan. 2006

    Shops/ sale points1,164Per oktober 2004

    Total size shops283.600 m2Per oktober 2004

    Average income per family 28,5002002; bron: CBS (= excl. studenten en institutionele huishoudens)

    Total size Tilburg11.883 haOp 1 jan. 2005

    city level

    1Oud Zuid

    2Oud-Noord

    3West

    4Noord

    5Oost

    6Zuid

    7Berkel-Enschot

    8Reeshof

    9Udenhout

    ETHNICITY

    M + V niet-westerse allochtoonM + V westerse allochtoonM + V autochtoon

    onbekend100

    Oost1438725

    Berkel-Enschot2865459,886

    Udenhout3062837,802

    Centrum4284314,766

    Zuid2,00390812,249

    Reeshof3,2562,83330,230

    Oud-Noord4,9491,97624,274

    Oud-Zuid4,9742,41930,312

    West6,7732,21520,401

    Noord7,4331,56814,513

    Totaal30,42313,216155,158

    M + V turkijeM + V marokkoM + V somaliM + V surinameM + V antillen / arubaM + V indonesi

    onbekend000000

    Oost100129

    Berkel-Enschot7753826146

    Udenhout7923242482

    Centrum482556783185

    Zuid47926031262288341

    Reeshof409274186636591,357

    Oud-Noord1,114804158468749704

    Oud-Zuid1,326585151463776745

    West2,0461,446312454746996

    Noord1,5221,2728477161,169722

    Totaal6,9594,7651,5303,1564,5225,287

    NO. OF HOUSEHOLDS

    AlleenstaandenTwee volwassenen (m+v, m+m of v+v)EenoudergezinnenHuishoudens (2 volwassenen) met kind(eren)Huishoudensituatie onbekendHuishoudens met meer dan 2 volwassenenAantal huishoudens totaal

    onbekend0000000

    Oost54129789032311

    Berkel-Enschot7321,481891,42402603,986

    Udenhout5781,061751,04632593,022

    Centrum1,7088726014802243,012

    Zuid1,2041,8193361,77514905,625

    Reeshof1,8453,6976085,829268212,663

    Oud-Noord4,5234,0626672,77441,31213,342

    Oud-Zuid6,6295,1927753,10781,47117,182

    West5,0964,2536292,14251,01213,137

    Noord2,9223,1366962,09968979,756

    Totaal25,29125,7023,94220,433296,63982,036

    Bron:

    GBA, bewerking O&I

    M + V niet-westerse allochtoon

    M + V westerse allochtoon

    M + V autochtoon

    M + V turkije

    M + V marokko

    M + V somali

    M + V suriname

    M + V antillen / aruba

    M + V indonesi

    Alleenstaanden

    Twee volwassenen (m+v, m+m of v+v)

    Eenoudergezinnen

    Huishoudens (2 volwassenen) met kind(eren)

    Huishoudensituatie onbekend

    Huishoudens met meer dan 2 volwassenen

    Aantal huishoudens totaal

    Blad3

  • CDC Guidelines for Large-Scale Influenza Vaccination Clinic PlanningReference : http://www.cdc.gov/flu/professionals/vaccination/vax_priority.htm

  • VaccinationPopulation priority groups

  • Infrastructure NeededEvaluationReference :

    http://www.col.ops-oms.org/repositorio/vertema_en.asp?id=81&idrepositorio=4

  • 1.- Outpatient Care

    Installed Capacity, Assignment of Resources:Number of establishmentsAssignment of available Human ResourcesSocial, private organizations etc.Availability of :DrugsSuppliesEquipment

  • 2.- Hospital CareInstalled Capacity, Assignment of Resources:Number of establishments (public and private)Number of total beds available (public and private)Number of critical beds available (public and private)Availability of equipment to support critical activityAvailability of RRHH to support critical activityHospital management indicatorsAvailability of:DrugsSuppliesEquipment

  • 1.- Outpatient Care

    Out fitting of additional servicesAvailability of extra RRHH

    2.- Hospital Attention

    Number of possible beds to reconvert

    RRHH that supports the increase in activity

    Installed physical capacity that allows an increase of beds

    Ability to establish strategic reserves (storage and distribution)Potential Capacity

  • Theoretical ImpactGeneral Assumptions

    Attack Rate Population to be consideredLethality Corresponding periods and percentages (consultations and/or hospitalization)

    Assumptions Outpatient Care

    Percentage of consultations to be carried outNumber of consultations per patientOutput of consultations per hour

    Establish the assumptions

  • Theoretical Impact3.- Hospital Care Assumptions

    Hospitalization percentages according to groupsAverage length of stay of patients in critical bedsPercentage of patients in critical bedsPercentage of less complex hospitalizations

    Establish the Assumptions

  • LogisticsReference: http://www.pandemicflu.gov/plan/states/statelocalchecklist.html#partners

  • Vaccine Distribution and UseWork with healthcare partners and other stakeholders to develop state-based plans for vaccine distribution, use, and monitoring; and for communication of vaccine status.

    Exercise an operational plan that addresses the procurement, storage, security, distribution, and monitoring actions necessary (including vaccine safety) to ensure access to this product during a pandemic.

    Ensure the operational plan delineates procedures for tracking the number and priority of vaccine recipients, where and by whom vaccinations will be given, a distribution plan for ensuring that vaccine and necessary equipment and supplies are available at all points of distribution in the community, the security and logistical support for the points of distribution, and the training requirements for involved personnel.

    Address vaccine security issues, cold chain requirements, transport and storage issues, and biohazardous waste issues in the operational plan.

    Address the needs of vulnerable and hard-to-reach populations in the operational plan.

    Document with written agreements the commitments of participating personnel and organizations in the vaccination operational plan.

    Inform citizens in advance about where they will be vaccinated.

  • Antiviral Drug Distribution and UseDevelop state-based plans for distribution and use of antiviral drugs during a pandemic via the Strategic National Stockpile (SNS), as appropriate, to healthcare facilities that will administer them to priority groups. Establish methods for monitoring and investigating adverse events.

    Test the operational plan that addresses the procurement, storage, security, distribution, and monitoring actions necessary to assure access to these treatments during a pandemic.

    Ensure the jurisdiction has a contingency plan if unlicensed antiviral drugs administered under Investigational New Drug or Emergency Use Authorization provisions are needed.

  • Communications Planning

  • Public Health CommunicationsAssess readiness to meet communications needs in preparation for an influenza pandemic, including regular review, exercise, and update of communications plans.

    Plan and coordinate emergency communication activities with private industry, education, and non-profit partners (e.g., local Red Cross chapters).

    Identify and train lead subject-specific spokespersons.

    Provide public health communications staff with training on risk communications for use during an influenza pandemic.

    Develop and maintain up-to-date communications contacts of key stakeholders and exercise the plan to provide regular updates as the influenza pandemic unfolds.

    Implement and maintain, as appropriate, community resources, such as hotlines and Web site, to respond to local questions from the public and professional groups.

    Ensure the provision of redundant communication systems/channels that allow for the expedited transmission and receipt of information.

  • Assessment Form

    Hospital Pandemic Influenza Planning ChecklistPDF Document

  • Questions ?