• Upload
[…] that does not exceed the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set

for the maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac.

• By 2.5 or more percentage points, for a loan with a principal obligation at consummation

that exceeds the limit in effect as of the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the

maximum principal obligation eligible for purchase by Freddie Mac.

Paragraphs (a)(2)(i)(A) and (a)(2)(i)(B) of proposed § 1026.XX include several non-

substantive changes from the statutory language for clarity and consistency with

§ 1026.35(b)(3)(v). For an exemption from the requirement to escrow for property taxes and

insurance for “higher-priced mortgage loans,” § 1026.35(b)(3)(v) defines a “jumbo” loan as:

“[A] transaction with a principal obligation at consummation that exceeds the limit in effect as of

the date the transaction’s interest rate is set for the maximum principal obligation eligible for

purchase by Freddie Mac.” In particular, the proposal would use the phrase “for a loan secured

by a first lien with” in place of the statutory phrase “in the case of a first lien residential

mortgage loan having.” See 15 U.S.C. 1639h(f)(2)(A)-(B). As discussed above, all of the