• Upload
[…] mail, proposed § 1026.XX(c)(2) requires that the disclosure be delivered not later than the third

business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application. In addition, providing the

notification to consumers at the same time as other similar notifications allows consumers to read

the notification in context with other important information that must be delivered not later than

the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s application. The Agencies

believe this interpretation is consistent with the requirements of TILA section 129H(d). 15

U.S.C. 1639h(d).

59 See, e.g., 12 CFR 1026.19(a)(1)(i) (“In a mortgage transaction subject to the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (12 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) that is secured by the consumer’s dwelling . . . the creditor shall make good-faith estimates of the disclosures required by section 1026.18 and shall deliver or place them in the mail not later than the third business day after the creditor receives the consumer’s written application.”).

Page 93: Billing Code: 4810-AM-P DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office ...€¦ · 12 cfr part 34 and 12 cfr part 164 [docket no. occ-2012-0013] rin 1557-ad62 . board of governors of federal reserve

93

Question 43: The Agencies request comment on whether providing the notification at