BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] (Emphasis added.) The Internal Revenue Code, in its definition of gross income, does not

provide for an exemption for dividends received on Federal Reserve Bank stock.

The Idaho income tax is specifically tied to the federal determination of income. Idaho

Code § 63-3002 states the legislative intent to follow the federal treatment. It states in part:

63-3002. Declaration of intent. It is the intent of the legislature by the adoption of this act, insofar as possible to make the provisions of the Idaho act identical to the provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the measurement of taxable income, to the end that the taxable income reported each taxable year by a taxpayer to the internal revenue service shall be the identical sum reported to this state, subject only to modifications contained in the Idaho law; to achieve this result by the application of the various provisions of the Federal Internal Revenue Code relating to the definition of income,. . . and other pertinent provisions

5 The wording of 31 U.S.C. § 3124 is substantially the same today as it was in 1982, the year in which 31 U.S.C. §§ 742 and 742a were revised and renumbered as 31 U.S.C. §§ 3124(a) and 3124(b), respectively.

DECISION - 33 [Redacted]

to gross income as defined therein, resulting in a final amount called "taxable income" in the Internal Revenue Code . . . . All of the foregoing is subject to modifications in Idaho law including, without limitation, modifications applicable to unitary groups of corporations, which include corporations incorporated outside the United States.