BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] decision from the Tax Commission regarding the taxation of dividends received from the Federal

Reserve Bank. Yet it continues to raise the issue without acknowledging the past decision of the

Tax Commission. Similarly, the Tax Commission issued decisions in the past regarding the

taxation of dividends from the Federal Home Loan Bank and including insurance affiliates in the

combined group. The Tax Commission also is concerned with the lack of detail provided

regarding the property factor determination for loans.

The substantial understatement penalty is set out in Idaho Code § 63-3046(d).

Subsection (d)(7) provides that “[t]he state tax commission may waive all or any part of the

[substantial understatement penalty] on a showing by the taxpayer that there was reasonable

cause for the understatement (or part thereof) and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” Idaho

Code § 63-3046(d)(7). While some adjustments have been made after the Petitioner provided

additional information during the protest, the bulk of the deficiency has not been addressed. The

Petitioner has not explained why the information was not provided during the audit or why the