BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] line, physical-presence requirement.” Quill, 504 U.S. at 317.

This, coupled with the underlying policy considerations discussed above, leads the Tax

Commission to find that the better interpretation of Quill is the one adopted by those states that

limit the Supreme Court’s holding to sales and use tax.

The Statutory Safe Harbor in Idaho

The statutory analysis is different. Before a non-Idaho corporation is required to comply

with Idaho’s income tax laws, that corporation must be “transacting business” in this state.

Transacting business is defined in Idaho Code § 63-3023(a) to include the “owning or leasing . . .

of any property, including real and personal property, located in this state, or engaging in or the

transacting of any activity in this state for the purpose of or resulting in economic or pecuniary

gain or profit.” Idaho Code § 63-3023(a). Idaho Code § 63-3023(b) goes on to provide a “safe

harbor” exception that applies to corporations conducting certain limited financial activities

within Idaho. That subsection provides: