BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] of details provided by the Petitioner, the Tax Commission agrees with the conclusion reached by

the Audit Bureau. Absent an explanation and additional information from the taxpayer regarding

the various activities that occur in Idaho regarding loans and the various transactions that occur

between related entities and third parties, the Tax Commission upholds the apportionment

determination made by the Audit Bureau.

3. Including Insurance Affiliates in the Combined Group

Statutory Analysis

Idaho Code § 41-405(1) provides that payment of the Idaho premium tax “shall be in lieu

of all other taxes upon . . . income, franchise or other taxes measured by income . . . .” Thus,

insurance companies that are subject to, and actually pay, the Idaho premium tax are exempt

from the Idaho income tax. However, that does not necessarily mean that an exempt insurance

company cannot be included in a combined group calculation relating to a subsidiary corporation