BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] DECISION - 32 [Redacted]

(Emphasis added.) In 1959, Congress codified Section 4 of the Public Debt Act of 1941

(including subsequent amendments) as 31 U.S.C. § 742a.

In 1982, numerous words were omitted as surplus while other words were replaced for

clarity when 31 U.S.C. § 742a was revised and re-designated as 31 U.S.C. § 3124(b).

31 U.S.C. § 3124 provides in part:

Sec. 3124 Exemption from taxation (a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax, except -

(1) a nondiscriminatory franchise tax or another nonproperty tax instead of a

franchise tax, imposed on a corporation; and

(2) an estate or inheritance tax.

(b) The tax status of interest on obligations and dividends, earnings, or other income from evidences of ownership issued by the Government or an agency and the tax treatment of gain and loss from the disposition of those obligations and evidences of ownership is decided under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 1 et seq.). . :5

(Emphasis added.) The Internal Revenue Code, in its definition of gross income, does not

provide for an exemption for dividends received on Federal Reserve Bank stock.

The Idaho income tax is specifically tied to the federal determination of income. Idaho