BEFORE THE TAX COMMISSION
[…] The Tax

Commission’s Audit Bureau disallowed the Petitioner’s deductions.

The Petitioner cited Idaho Code § 63-3022(g) as support for subtracting the Federal

Reserve Bank dividends from Idaho taxable income because Idaho Code § 63-3022(g), in part,

allows a subtraction for any income exempt from Idaho taxation under the provision of any law

of the United States. The Petitioner asserts the dividends are exempt from state taxation as a

matter of federal law.

In 1913, Congress created the Federal Reserve System under the Federal Reserve Act

of 1913. Section 7, undesignated paragraph 3, of the Federal Reserve Bank Act of 1913

(currently 12 U.S.C.A. § 531) provides the following:

Federal reserve banks, including the capital stock and surplus therein, and the income derived therefrom shall be exempt from Federal, State, and local taxation, except taxes upon real estate.

3 Appendix A, Federal Reserve Bank Balance Sheet and Reserve Equation, page 117, Capital Accounts. 4 12 U.S.C. § 289

DECISION - 31 [Redacted]

The Petitioner argues that 12 U.S.C. § 531 and its legislative history continue to exempt Federal

Reserve Bank dividends from state and local taxation.