• Upload
[…] improving the community’s quality of life.

Page 19: Basic Course Workbook Series · 2009. 2. 4. · Workbook Series . Student Materials . Learning Domain 20 Use of Force/Deescalation Version 5.3 . THE MISSION OF THE CALIFORNIA COMMISSION

LD 20: Chapter 1 – Introduction to the Use of Force 1-7

Authority to Use Force

Introduction It is the role of the peace officer to protect and serve the public. Peace officers

who make or attempt to make an arrest may use objectively reasonable force

when faced with a threat or resistance.

Subject’s duty

to submit to

arrest

Penal Code Section 834a states:

“If a person has knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care, should have

knowledge, that he is being arrested by a peace officer, it is the duty of such

person to refrain from using force or any weapon to resist such arrest.”

Additionally, in People v Curtis (1969 70 Cal 2d 347), the California Supreme

Court held that “a person may use reasonable force to defend life and limb

against excessive force.”

Officer

authority to use

restraint

Penal Code Section 835 states: