Bankruptcy Blog 2014 Annual Review bfr.weil.com
[…] agreement prohibited the bankruptcy filing and that Bay

Club’s manager was not authorized to file for bankruptcy

absent approval of 100% of the LLC members. Trail

Ranch joined Legg Mason’s motion to dismiss.

Legg Mason Has A Leg To Stand On

Bay Club argued that Legg Mason, as a creditor, lacked

standing under section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code to

prosecute its motion to dismiss the case. The Bankruptcy

Court acknowledged that courts are split on whether

creditors have standing to challenge corporate bankruptcy

filings as unauthorized. Some courts have held that

section 1109(b)’s “expansive” language provides for

standing (“[a] party in interest, including … a creditor …

may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a

case under this chapter”). In contrast, other courts have

held that creditors lack standing, based on a pre-

Bankruptcy Code Supreme Court decision in Royal Indem.

Co. v. Am. Bond & Mortg. Co.,4 and based on such courts’

concern that creditors are seeking dismissal out of self-