Bankruptcy Blog 2014 Annual Review bfr.weil.com
[…] section 1129(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, in addition to

those provided in section 1129(a).

Analysis

Artificial Impairment

Community Preservation first argued that the debtor’s

chapter 11 plan could not be confirmed because Ulster

County’s claim was not impaired for purposes of section

1129 where it was receiving payment in full over five years

at 9% interest. Community Preservation further argued

that any impairment of Ulster’s claim was “artificial” and

manufactured solely to obtain approval by at least one

impaired class of creditors.

Section 1124 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant

part, that a claim is impaired unless the plan “leaves

unaltered the legal, equitable, and contractual rights to

which such claim or interest entitles the holder of such

claim or interest….” Where a section of the Bankruptcy

Code alters a creditor’s claim, that claim is not considered

“impaired” by the plan, as it is not the plan, but instead the

Bankruptcy Code, that alters its treatment. Section

1129(a)(9)(C)(iii) and (D) permit unsecured and secured