Bankruptcy Blog 2014 Annual Review bfr.weil.com
[…] common sense all led to the conclusion that the claim

was located with Sentry in the BVI, not with BLMIS.

Farnum appealed the bankruptcy court’s decision to the

district court, lost, and appealed again to the Second

Circuit.

The Second Circuit’s Decision

The Second Circuit began by characterizing the interest

that Sentry had tentatively transferred to Farnum.

Disagreeing with Sentry, the court reasoned that the

property at issue was the SIPA Claim itself, not the funds

in the BLMIS estate. The question, then, was the location

of such an intangible interest. Section 1502(8) of the

Bankruptcy Code defines “within the territorial jurisdiction

of the United States” as (1) tangible property located in

the United States, and (2) “intangible property deemed

under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within

that territory, including any property subject to

attachment or garnishment that may properly be seized or

garnished by an action in a Federal or State court in the

United States.”

The Second Circuit, overruling the holding the SIPA Claim

is “located” in the BVI, found fault with the bankruptcy

court’s “incomplete” analysis – namely its failure to

analyze whether the SIPA Claim was subject to

attachment or garnishment within the meaning of section

1520.