Bankruptcy Blog 2014 Annual Review bfr.weil.com
[…] trustees to send a rescission notice and decelerate the

debt would significantly affect other creditors and the

debtors’ collective estate, potentially enhancing the

claims of the First Lien and 1.5 Lien noteholders by

hundreds of millions of dollars.

The Third Party Releases Dispute in Momentive

Before we conclude, we will take a moment to briefly

discuss Judge Drain’s ruling regarding the third party

release provisions provided for under the Momentive plan.

Only the indenture trustees for the First Lien and 1.5 Lien

noteholders objected to the third party releases. The

60

Section 555 provides, “The exercise of a contractual right of a

stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant or

securities clearing agency to cause the liquidation, termination

or acceleration of a securities contract as defined in section 741

of this title, because of a condition of the kind specified in section

365(e) of this title, shall not be stayed, avoided or otherwise

limited by operation of any provision of this title.”

61 See Transcript 57-58, citing In re Qimonda Richmond, LLC,

467 B.R. 318, 323 (Bankr. D. Del. 2012).

62 In re Sonnax Indus., 907 F.2d 1280, 1285-86 (2d Cir. 1990)

(setting forth factors that may be relevant to a determination on

a request to lift the automatic stay in such circumstances).