ment. Servicers should expect to see much higher postpone-

ment costs in Washington.

• SSB 5378, Subsection 4, amends RCW 61.24.045 to clean

up the suggested form of request for notice of trustee’s sale

by removing suggested dates in the 1900’s and inserting

suggested dates in the 2000’s.

Effect: This has no effect on trustees as trustees do not prepare

requests for notice. This is purely a statutory housecleaning

matter.

• SSB 5378, Subsection 5, amends RCW 61.24.130(1) to

insert “legal or equitable” in the first sentence between

“proper” and “ground”. It also amends RCW 61.24.130 by

adding a subsection (6), which provides that “(6) The issu-

ance of a restraining order or injunction shall not prohibit

the trustee from continuing the sale as provided in RCW

61.24.040(6).

Effect: These changes relate to the right to pursue issuance

of a restraining order to enjoin a trustee’s sale and the right

of a trustee to postpone a sale that has been enjoined. The

change to (1) likely will be of little import to trustees and