fi duciary obligation to the grantor or other person

having an interest in the property subject to the deed

of trust.”

o Subsection (4) muddies the waters by imposing a new

duty upon the trustee. Th e trustee will be required to

“act impartially between the borrower, grantor and

benefi ciary.” Th ere is no guidance in the amendment

or in the legislative history concerning what conduct

or omission might be deemed to breach this duty.

Eff ect: Given the ambiguity, this amendment should

not materially change how trustees deal with or make

concessions to borrowers.

• SSB 5378, Section 2, amends RCW 61.24.030 as follows:

RCW 61.24.030(6) requires a trustee to “maintain” (instead

of merely to “have”) a “street address in this state where

personal service may be made” and, raising the ante for

out-of-state trustees, “the trustee must maintain a physical

presence and have telephone service at such address”;

Effect: This amendment will affect trustees without an

actual office in Washington.

• SSB 5378, Section 3, amends RCW 61.24.0040(2), pertain-

ing to the form of the Notice of Foreclosure, to add the

following language:

o Immediately following the itemized fi nancial informa-