phungtram
[…] Features. FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
Breach of Express Warranty (for the Nationwide Class; in the alternative, for the California Subclass
and New York Subclass)
91. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-58 above as if fully set forth
herein.
92. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed
Nationwide Class. In the alternative, Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the
proposed California Subclass and New York Subclass.
93. California Commercial Code (“Cal. Comm. Code”) § 2313 provides that “(a) Any
affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes
part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
affirmation or promise,” and “(b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the
bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Cal. Comm.
Code § 2313. New York’s express warranty law is identical. See New York Uniform Commercial
Code (“N.Y. U.C.C.”) § 2-313.