phungtram
[…] recover all damages afforded under the law.
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF Breach of Implied Warranty
(for the Nationwide Class; in the alternative, for the California Subclass and New York Subclass)
99. Plaintiffs repeat the allegations contained in paragraphs 1-58 above as if fully set forth
herein.
100. Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the members of the proposed
Nationwide Class. In the alternative, Plaintiffs bring this claim individually and on behalf of the
proposed California Subclass and New York Subclass.
101. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that “a warranty that the goods shall
be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods
of that kind.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(1). New York implied warranty law is identical in this
respect. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(1).
102. Furthermore, California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that “[g]oods to be
merchantable must be at least such as . . . [c]onform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on
the container or label if any.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2314(2)(f). New York implied warranty law is
Case 4:18-cv-06139-PJH Document 1 Filed 10/05/18 Page 19 of 27
19 CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
identical in this respect. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(f).