Click here to load reader

ASME B16.34 Interpretation

  • View
    475

  • Download
    41

Embed Size (px)

Text of ASME B16.34 Interpretation

ASME B16.34 Valves Flanged, Threaded, and Welding End Published Interpretations ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 10-1

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

B16.34-2009 Inquiry, Para 6.1 March 23, 2010 10-166

Question (1): According to para. 6.1.2(c) of ASME B16.34-2009, would a two-piece ball valve design qualify as being a multi-piece construction? Reply (1): No. Question (2): According to the inside diameters as required under para. 6.1.2 in conjunction with Table 3A or Table 3B or the equations shown in Mandatory Appendix VI of ASME B16.34-2009, do values of inside diameter greater than 1300 mm fall within the scope of ASME B16.34? Reply (2): No. ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 09-4

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

B16.34-2004, Inquiry, Para. 6.1.2 October 20, 2009 09-1426

Question: In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, is the wall thickness requirement, para. 6.1.1, for quarter turn valves determined by using the inside diameter, d, requirements of para. 6.1.2? Reply: Yes. _______________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 09-3

Subject:

B16.34-2004, Cavity Relief in valves to avoid trapped pressure June 29, 2009 09-106

Date Issued: Record:

Question: Does ASME B16.34-2004, require that all valves be provided with center cavity pressure relief? Reply: No. ASME B16.34-2004, para. 2.3.3 is an advisory clause that cites a user responsibility, see para. 1.2.3. ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 09-2

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

B16.34-2004, Use of ASTM A694 for valve parts March 27, 2009 09-107

Question: May a valve be designated as being in conformance with ASME B16.34 if in its construction a material is used that is not listed in ASME B16.342004, Table 1, but said material has comparable chemical and mechanical properties to one that is listed? Reply: No. The only exception, para. 5.1, is that an identical material that is identified with the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, Section II may be used. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 09-1

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

B16.34-2004, Substitute ASTM A36 for ASTM A216 WCB March 27, 2009 09-105

Question: May a valve be designated as being in conformance with ASME B16.34 if in its construction a material is used that is not listed in ASME B16.342004, Table 1, but said material has comparable chemical and mechanical properties to one that is listed? Reply: No. The only exception, para. 5.1, is that an identical material that is identified with the ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code, Section II may be used. ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 08-8

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

B16.34-2004, Fabrication of a valve by welding November 14, 2008 08-1198

Question: In accordance with B16.34-2004, is it permissible to fabricate a valve by welding? Reply: Yes, see paragraph 2.1.6 of B16.34-2004. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 08-7

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-2004, ASME B16.10 requirements March 18, 2008 08-348

Question: Does ASME B16.34-2004 require that end-to-end dimensions and face-to-face dimensions meet the requirements in ASME B16.10? Reply: Yes, for Standard Class flanged and buttwelding end valves unless other dimensions are agreed on by manufacturer and purchaser. See paragraph 6.2.6. ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 08-6

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-2004, bonnet wall thickness March 18, 2008 08-347

Question: Does ASME B16.34-2004 have requirements for bonnet wall thickness? Reply: No. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 08-5

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-2004, para. 8.3.1.1 March 18, 2008 08-346

Question: Does ASME B16.34-2004 para. 8.3.1.1 apply for a flanged end body valve? Reply: No. ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 08-4

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-2004, auxiliary connection March 18, 2008 07-1462

Question (1): Do the requirements of ASME B16.34-2004 permit an auxiliary connection to be threaded or welded to the rim of a valve end flange using a radial drill hole between the flange bolt holes? Reply (1): No. While neither specifically precluded nor specifically identified in para. 6.3, the requirements of para. 6.2.2 compel flange dimensions to be in accordance with ASME B16.5 which has no provision for radial drill holes. Question (2): In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, para. 6.3.6, are the listed auxiliary connection sizes applicable to all valve pressure rating designations (Classes)? Reply 2: Yes. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 08-3

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-1996, para. 8.4.2 March 18, 2008 07-1182

Question: Does ASME B16.34-1996 para. 8.4.2 apply to the repair of casting defects in Special Class valve bodies? Reply: Yes. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 08-2

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-1996 March 17, 2008 07-387

Question (1): ASME B16.34-1996, paragraph 6.2.2 refers to ASME B16.51996 for specific valve flanged end requirements. ASME B16.5-1996 does not address or refer to any document that addresses dimensions for Class 4500 flanges. In order to design a Class 4500 flanged end valve that is in accordance with ASME B16.34-1996 is there an ASME flange standard that applies? Reply (1): No. Flanged end valves having Class designations larger than Class 2500 are not within the scope of the ASME B16.34 standard and therefore, cannot be brought into conformance with ASME B16.34. See ASME B16.341996, paragraph 2.1(b) or ASME B16.34-2004, paragraph 2.1.1(b). Question (2): ASME B16.34-1996, paragraph 6.4.1, has equations to determine valve bonnet or bonnet cover joint minimum bolting thread shear area. In paragraph 6.4.1(b), Pc is defined as the pressure rating class designation(see Annex F, paragraph F1.3). In Annex F, paragraph F1.3 discusses required valve wall thickness in relation to an approximation equation identified with t. Paragraph F1.3 also defines Pc as pressure rating class designation. At the end of F1.3 a caveat appears as, The equation does not apply for values of Pc greater than 4500. (a) Does the F1.3 caveat for Pc apply for the equations appearing in paragraphs 6.4.1(a) and 6.4.2(a) and elsewhere? (b) If so, is there an ASME flange standard that applies for Class 4500 valve end flanges? Reply (2(a)): Yes. See ASME B16.34-1996, paragraph 2.1(b) (and B16.34-2004 paragraph 2.1.1(b)). Note: Except for welding end valves, valves having Class designations larger than Class 2500 are not within the scope of the B16.34 standard. Neither paragraph 6.4.1(a) nor 6.4.2(a) is applicable to valve end flanges. Class designation greater than Class 2500 is only permitted for a welding end valve. Furthermore, the paragraph F1.3, including its equation, is comparative information and does not impose any requirement. As ASME B16.34-1996 (and B16.34-2004), paragraph F1.3 states, valve wall thickness requirements are addressed in paragraph 6.1.COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Reply (2(b)): No, see Reply (1). ________________________________________________________________ Interpretation: 08-1

Subject: Date Issued: Record:

ASME B16.34-2004, Table VII-2-1.2 March 17, 2008 06-1609

Question (1): In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, Table VII-2-1.2, is ASTM A 216 Gr WCC, heat treatment quench and temper included in the material listing? Reply (1): Yes. Question (2): In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, Table VII-2-1.2, does ASTM A 216 Gr WCC, heat treatment quench and temper have a service temperature limitation? Reply (2): Yes, see Note (2). Question (3): In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, Table VII-2-1.2, is ASTM A 216 Gr WCC, heat treatment quench and temper permitted to be used at a temperature over 650 F? Reply (3): Yes, see Note (2). Question (4): In accordance with ASME B16.34-2004, Table VII-2-1.2, for ASTM A 216 Gr WCC, heat treatment quench and temper does Note (4) apply? Reply (4): No. ________________________________________________________________

COPYRIGHT ASME. THESE INTERPRETATIONS ARE FOR ASME COMMITTEE USE ONLY. THEY ARE NOT TO BE DUPLICATED OR USED FOR OTHER THAN ASME COMMITTEE BUSINESS.

Interpretation: 07-3

Search related