His case is thus distinct from United States v. Amawi, where the defendant disseminated a video on how to construct bomb vests for suicide attacks and showed great interest in specific military techniques such as sniper attacks,                                                                                                                          191 See Chesney, supra note 6, at 488. Professor Chesney goes on to present a particularly trenchant critique of the use of § 2339A in the Hayat case. Professor Chesney also indicates a preference for the use of 18 U.S.C. § 2339D (2006), which makes it a crime to “knowingly receive[] military-type training from or on behalf of any organization designated at the time of the training . . . .” See Robert M. Chesney, Terrorism, Criminal Prosecution, and the Preventive Detention Debate, 50 S. TEX. L. REV. 669, 688 (2009). 192 Second Superseding Indictment, supra note 60, at 11, 19. Note that because of the presence of identified co-conspirators, a connection to the global Jihad