The proposed mixed use development will be consistent with existing uses in the downtown area and with the character or the area. The Commission therefore, finds that the proposed project will be consistent with applicable policies of the certified LUP and with Section 30250 of the Coastal Act.

D. Parking and Public Access

The Commission has consistently found that a direct relationship exists between the provision of adequate parking and the availability of public access to the coast. Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states that:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use of legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Page 15: ARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor CALIFORNIA ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2005/1/Th18a-1-2005.pdfARNOLD SCHWARZENEGGER, Governor Filed: 49th Day: 180th Day: Staff: Staff Report:

5-04-291 Page 15