• Upload
[…] ADD19-20. That analysis is clearly incorrect: The

Legislature did not alter the elements-the question of "common liability" is still at

issue-it just said that the immunity conferred by paragraph (a) is not to be considered

when analyzing those elements. Thus, if there would be common liability without the

immunity conferred by "paragraph (a)," as there would be here, then there would still be

common liability "notwithstanding" that conferred immunity.

Further, the court of appeals did not give any effect to the "regardless" clause in

paragraph (b). Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. l(b), provides that an action for contribution

or indemnification "may be brought . . . regardless of whether it accrued before or

after the ten-year period referenced in paragraph (a)." "Whenever it is possible, no

word, phrase, or sentence should be deemed superfluous, void, or insignificant." Amaral

v. Saint Cloud Hosp., 598 N.W.2d 379,384 (Minn. 1999). So, even if "[n]otwithstanding