• Upload
[…] restitution and fair apportionment of loss among those whose activities combine to

produce injury," Lambertson, 257 N.W.2d at 685, in order to escape all responsibility and

liability for the great hann caused by its professional negligence. This Court should

reverse the court of appeals and hold that DRS pled a valid claim for contribution and is

entitled to go forward and prove that claim at the district court.

24

III. URS is Entitled to Pursue its Contribution Claim Against Jacobs UnderMinn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. l(b}

A. The Prior Version of Minn. Stat. § 541.051 Contained A Statute ofRepose Which Applied to Contribution Claims

Prior to May 2007, Section 541.051, subd. l(a)-(b), provided that:

(a) Except where fraud is involved, no action by any person in contract, tort,or otherwise to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, orfor bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafecondition of an improvement to real property, nor any action forcontribution or indemnity for damages sustained on account of theinjury, shall be brought against any person performing or furnishing thedesign, planning, supervision, materials, or observation of construction orconstruction of the improvement to real property or against the owner of thereal property more than two years after discovery of the injury or, in the caseof an action for contribution or indemnity, accrual of the cause of action,nor, in any event shall such a cause of action accrue more than ten years aftersubstantial completion of the construction. Date of substantial completionshall be determined by the date when construction is sufficiently completed sothat the owner or the owner's representative can occupy or use theimprovement for the intended purpose.

(b) For purposes of paragraph (a), a cause of action accrues upon discovery ofthe injury or, in the case of an action for contribution or indemnity, uponpayment of a final judgment, arbitration award, or settlement arising out of thedefective and unsafe condition.

Minn. Stat. § 541.051 , subd. l(a)-(b) (2006) (emphasis added), amended by 2007 Minn.

Laws, ch. 105, §4; 2007 Minn. Laws, ch. 140, art. 8 § 29. Prior to the 2007 amendments,