• Upload
[…] "The word 'notwithstanding' has been interpreted to mean 'in spite of or 'without

prevention or obstruction from or by.'" LaBrosse v. Comm'r of Public Safety, 387

N.W.2d 649, 651 (Minn. Ct. App. 1986); see also In re Capitol American Life Ins. Co.

Fixed Indem. Policy Forms, No. C4-98-1266, 1999 WL 185197, *2 (Minn. Ct. App.

April 6, 1999) (citing The American Heritage Dictionary 1238 (3d ed. 1996» ("[T]he

definition of notwithstanding is 'in spite of or 'although. "'). Based on a plain and

ordinary reading of this phrase in the context of the entire statute, paragraph (b) of

§ 541.051, subd. 1, is to apply "without prevention or obstruction" from or "in spite of'

paragraph (a) of that subdivision.

Further, § 504.051, subd. 1(b), permits a contribution or indemnity claim to be

brought "regardless of whether it accrued before or after the ten-year period

referenced in paragraph (a)." "Regardless" means "in spite of everything" or

"anyway." American Heritage College Dictionary 1149 (3d ed. 1997). Thus, the

35

final phrase of § 541.051, subd. l(b), indicates that contribution claims may be brought

"in spite of' the ten-year repose period in paragraph 1(a).