• Upload
[…] That is incorrect.Prior to the collapse of the 35W Bridge and the subsequent litigation, DRS never had anyclaims against Jacobs. DRS's claims first arose when it was sued after the bridgecollapse, and those claims are allowed under the version of the statute then (and now) inforce.

9

The court of appeals concluded DRS does not have a claim for contribution

because the statute of repose in Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. l(a), prevents the victims

from having claims against Jacobs, even though Minn. Stat. § 541.051, subd. 1(b),

provides that a claim for contribution or indemnity arising out of the defective and unsafe

condition of an improvement to real property may be brought within two years of accrual,

"[n]otwithstanding paragraph (a)" and "regardless of whether it accrued before or after

the ten-year period referenced in paragraph (a)." The court of appeals did not address the

"regardless" clause, but reasoned that the "notwithstanding" clause had not changed the

elements of a contribution claim, and concluded the statute of repose barring the victims'