• Upload
[…] 35W Bridge. A001, A004. URS performed its work under three separate contracts with

the Minnesota Department of Transportation. A009, A012-13. The project began in

2003 and was ongoing at the time of the collapse. AOO 1, A004. Although URS was not

hired to check whether the Bridge had been correctly designed and the focus of URS's

study was not gusset plates, the victims who sued URS after the collapse claimed, among

other things, that URS should have discovered the flaw in Sverdrup's design of the gusset

plates. AO14.

III. The 2007 Amendments to Minn. Stat. § 541.051

Section 541.051 of the Minnesota Statutes, titled "Limitation of action for

damages based on services or construction to improve real property," establishes the

6 URS has included one of the plaintiffs' complaints in the appendix as a sample. Theother complaints contain similar allegations.

6

statutes of limitation and repose applicable to claims arising out of the defective or unsafe

condition of improvements to real property.