• Upload
[…] Many marinas on Florida’s waterways offer pump-out services, but there are considerable expanses of State waters where these services are limited. While local efforts to require proof of pump-out have demonstrated varying levels of success throughout the pilot program, attempting to enact such a requirement on a statewide basis would be costly and extremely difficult to implement. Section 327.60, F.S., Local regulations; limitations, currently prohibits local governments from enacting or enforcing regulations, “Relating to the design, manufacture, installation or use of any marine sanitation device on any vessel.” Later in this section, it is stated that “Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit local governmental authorities from the enactment or enforcement of regulations which prohibit or restrict the mooring or anchoring of floating structures or live-aboard vessels within their