• Upload
[…] 192. See, e.g., H.R. 339, Reg. Sess. § 137-K:5(V) (N.H. 1995) (mandating that oneof the duties of the attending physician is to notify "next of kin"); see also id. § 137-K:4 (requiring the patient request to be witnessed by at least 2 witnesses, only one ofwhom must be a non-family relation-hence, leaving room for family participation).

193. See e.g. H.R. 339, Reg. Sess. § 137-K:4 (N.H. 1995).194. See e.g., id. § 137-K:5(V) (physician must request that patient notify next of

kin); see also H.R. 663, 118th Leg., 1st Reg. Sess. § 5-904(F) (Me. 1996) (same).195. See supra note 194.196. See Baron et al., supra note 153, at 23.197. See, e.g., H.R. 5015, 88th Leg., Reg. Sess. § 18(a) (Mich. 1995).198. See Or. Rev. Stat § 127.885 (1993 & Supp. 1996) (providing "no person shall

be subject to civil or criminal liability or professional disciplinary action forparticipating in good faith compliance with [this law]"); see also S. 2985, 1996 Leg.,Jan. Sess. § 23-4.12-3 (R.I. 1996) (permitting physicians to assist, when they have an"honest belief" that the terms of the law are being complied with).