• Upload
[…] 395. See A.B. 32, 93rd Sess. (Wis. 1997) (providing that the terminal disease willcause death within six months). But see H.B. 109, 64th Biennial Sess. (Vt. 1997)(defining terminal as likely to produce death within one year). For a medical definitionof terminal see TABER'S CYCLOPEDIC MEDICAL DICTIONARY, supra note 124.

396. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(dd)(3)(A) (1994) (providing that "[a]n individual isconsidered to be 'terminally ill' if the individual has a medical prognosis that theindividual's life expectancy is 6 months or less"); 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.20-.22 (1996)(providing that "to be eligible to elect hospice care under Medicare, an individual mustbe . . .[clertified as being terminally ill in accordance with § 418.22," which providesthat "the certification must specify that the individual's prognosis is for a lifeexpectancy of 6 months or less").

397. Brian C. Goebel, Note, Who Decides if There is "Triumph in the UltimateAgony?" Constitutional Theory and the Emerging Right to Die with Dignity, 37 WM. &MARY L. REV. 827, 894 (1996).