An Analysis of Delaware Oil Spill Liability Exposure and Associated Policy Recommendations Tom Battagliese August 2011
[…] price of petroleum or petroleum products.35

The funds collected from this tax are placed into the

Hazardous Substance Cleanup Fund (hereafter the “HSCA Fund”). Purposes of use of this fund

include implementing the hazardous substances cleanup program as defined under HSCA,

conducting emergency response actions, as well as providing remedies for releases or threats of

releases to the environment.36

As a result, the HSCA Fund can be used for oil spill response and

associated damages. However, in the event of a large incident, this available funding would be

31

Del. Code § 6208.

32 Del. Code § 6202 defines a “facility” as “a structure or group of structures (other than a vessel or vessels)

including trucks, pipelines, bulk storage tanks and tank cars, used for the purpose of transporting, producing, processing, storing, transferring or handling oil.” Given this definition, there is no distinction between on- and off-shore facilities and the definition supports inclusion of both types of facilities under 7 Del. Code, Ch. 62.