• Upload
[…] See, Sherr v. Winkler, 552 F.2d 1367 (10th Cir.1977); Yadkin Valley Bank and Trust Co. v. McGee, 819 F.2d 74 (4th Cir.1987); Ford Motor Credit Co. v. Weaver, 680 F.2d 451 (6th Cir.1982); United States, Etc. v. Sapp (In re Southern Foundation Corporation), 641 F.2d 182 (4th Cir.1981); In re Hutchinson, 5 F.3d 750 (4th Cir. 1993); In re Chicago Pacific Corp., 773 F.2d 909 (7th Cir. 1985); In re Smyth, 207 F.3d 758 (5th Cir. 2000).

GAMDE-NO:trustee immunity paper.doc 2

The Code simply defines the role of a trustee by stating at Section 323(b): "The trustee in a case under this title has capacity to sue and be sued." Collier on Bankruptcy ("Collier") reports only that this provision is a logical adjunct to the duties to be performed by trustees (as listed in Sections 704, 1106, and 1302 of the Code) and refers to Rule 6009 of the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure (the "Bankruptcy Rules").