Alder Supply + Red Alder Plantation Growth and Yield RAP ORGANON

  • Published on
    03-Jan-2016

  • View
    17

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

Alder Supply + Red Alder Plantation Growth and Yield RAP ORGANON. Glenn Ahrens Oregon State University Extension Forester. Agenda. Hardwood Resource Supply Review Hardwood Resource Situation in the Pacific Northwest - Key determinants of supply. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Transcript

  • Alder Supply +Red Alder Plantation Growth and Yield RAP ORGANONGlenn Ahrens Oregon State University Extension Forester

  • AgendaHardwood Resource SupplyReview Hardwood Resource Situation in the Pacific Northwest - Key determinants of supply.Lack of Current Data Need for Updated Hardwood Resource Assessment?

  • Hardwood Resource Data SourcesUSFS Forest Inventory and Analysis (FIA)1997 - PNW-RB-237 Azuma et. al 20022001 - PNW-RB-246 Gray et. al 20052006 - PNW-GTR-765 Donnegan et. al 20082006 - PNW-GTR-800 Campbell et. al 20102011 - ????????????????Washington DNR, Oregon Dept. of Forestry Timber Harvest ReportsWashington Hardwoods Commission processor reports

  • Key Aspects of Hardwood Supply Alder component has declined on the landscape and as % of harvest .Alder comes along with softwood harvest ups and downs of regional harvest trends. Retention and management for alder in younger stands has increased.Planting of alder has not caught on.

  • Chart1

    20.513.6

    17.510.2

    157

    Hardwoods

    Alder

    Percent of Total Inventory

    Hardwood Proportion of Timber InventoryW. Oregon + W. Washington

    Harvest Chart

    26.70093359863.4172162329

    22.71224959432.5095594363

    18.670.252

    25.032.492

    27.910.13

    Total

    Hardwood

    Million Cubic Meters

    Timber Harvest 2006

    Pacific Coast Comp

    YearSpeciesW ORW WABC CoastBC Int NBC Int S

    2006 FIAAll5101,032659884986

    cuftHardwood651319885

    0.12705882350.1267441860.0134984060.09966149910.0046608391

    2006 TH reports

    mmbfall3,7843,5542,9213,9174,367

    Hardwood3563353433317

    W ORW WABC CoastBC Int NBC Int S

    mm m3Total26.7022.7118.6725.0327.91

    Hardwood3.422.510.252.490.13

    bf/m3all141.7178911156.4794357156.4794357156.4794357156.4794357

    Hardwood104.178365133.489566133.489566133.489566133.489566

    Harvest

    YearSpeciesW ORW WABC CoastW ORW WABC CoastBC totalBC CoastBC totalOR+WA%

    Total5101,0328243,17823.326901,542

    alder41109110.0810.1050.013110.30.31500.0972237354

    Maple131310.0260.0130.0020.04260.0170888457

    Cottonwood0540.0000.0050.0050.1250.0033339818

    Aspen0000.0000.0000.000000

    Birch0100.0000.0010.000010.0003891051

    Hardwood65131160.1270.1270.0201960.126848249

    Inventory

    YearSpeciesW ORW WABC CoastW ORW WABC CoastOR+WA%

    1997-2001Total20,27827,65793,47747,935

    1997-2001alder1,7563,1443,2430.08659631130.11367827310.03469304394,9000.1022217586

    1997-2001Maple6931,1012120.03417496790.03980908990.00226669781,7940.0374256806

    1997-2001Cottonwood362950.0017753230.010666377403310.0069051841

    1997-2001Aspen000

    1997-2001Birch034340.0007092938

    Hardwood3,5774,8183,5000.17639806690.17420544530.03744238478,3950.1751329926

    1987-1991Total19,91928,74148,660

    1987-1991alder2,4664,1310.12380139570.14373195096,5970.1355733662

    1987-1991Maple7891,0990.03961042220.03823805711,8880.0387998356

    1987-1991Cottonwood593680.00296199610.01280400824270.0087751747

    1987-1991Aspen000

    1987-1991Birch0000

    1987-1991Hardwood4,0865,8870.20513077970.20482933799,9730.2049527333

    Total

    1977alder1,923

    Maple482

    Cottonwood

    Aspen

    Birch

    Hardwood3,270

    Sheet2

    OWNERSHIPAREA haAREA acTOTAL_VOLRED_ALDER_M3ft3

    Federal Total12,61631,1754,113,051291,05810,278,62310.3

    Native Total13,61733,6483,656,8471,384,01948,876,16148.9

    Nonindustrial private Total69,368171,40921,648,4388,183,251288,988,791289.0

    Provincial Total1,500,7823,708,432513,731,85981,997,3742,895,709,9482,895.7

    3,243,853,5223,243.9

    Alder chart

    0.22280249230.6446764028

    0.1872432570.2539824349

    0.13533738810.0576947753

    0.3084630980.0368280012

    0.03586706150.0036828001

    0.1102867030.0031355856

    Inventory

    Harvest

    Percent of PNW total

    Red Alder - Pacific Northwest

    Sheet4

    DecadeHardwoodsAlder

    1980's20.513.6

    1990's17.510.2

    2000's ?157

    Owner harv inv

    OwnerAlder InventoryAlder Harvest

    US Prvate IND845112011420209922%6635210364%

    US Private NIPF44412171003176419%33614125%

    US Fed431331189204919103911%0110%

    US State4678071127514%996%

    BC Private28948.9337.94%110%

    BC Gov2906290631%664%

    9420.9159

    10.59429

    OwnerInventoryHarvest

    US Prvate Ind22.3%64.5%

    US Private Nind18.7%25.4%

    US State13.5%5.8%

    BC Gov30.8%3.7%

    BC Private3.6%0.4%

    US Gov11.0%0.3%

    100.0%100.0%

    Sheet3

    YearSpeciesBC CoastBC N IntBC Int SBC CoastBC N IntBC Int S

    Total18,674,27925,027,40827,914,716659884986

    alder000

    Maple000

    Cottonwood0380,6380

    Aspen02,098,5050

    Birch015,1260

    Hardwood252,0732,494,269130,1069885

    0.0130.1000.005

  • Harvest All speciesAlder Logs

  • Knowledge of and management for alder is increasing.

  • Foresters and landowners often leave alder in young stands when it appears to be the best tree.

  • Industrial hardwood component is still declining.Hardwoods supply from non-industrial private woodlands increasing in importance.

  • Alig et al. 2000 PNW-RP-522. Forest Cover Dynamics in the Pacific Northwest West Side. Is the worst over ? Loss of red alder forest type slowing down? Non - industrialIndustrial

  • Timber Trends on Private Lands in Western Oregon and Washington: A New LookDarius Adams & Greg Latta. 2007. West. J. Appl. For. 22(1)

  • Legacy of abundant alder is diminishing10% >> 7% >> ? The future depends on hardwood management

  • Need for Updated Hardwood Resource Assessment?Hardwood resource assessment would require funding and extra attention to the hardwood component - government analysts are not going to do it for us.New analysis of public data?Survey of industrial private forest management practices?Another GIS study?

  • Hardwood Timber ResourcesNon-industrial forests have about half the hardwood , continue to regenerate hardwood, and provide growing share of supply.Foresters are increasing alder management.State Forests aim to provide consistent timber supply including red alder. Social & Political Climate - Movement towards balance between economic and environmental?

  • Summary - Hardwood Supply SituationRecent harvest volume of alder is about half what it was 15 years ago. Alder component declining on the landscape and as % of harvest.Alder comes along with softwood harvest -regional harvest trend drives alder supply.Available landbase and market factors drive forest harvest . Alder retention and management increasing.

  • Outlook for Hardwood Timber Priorities for action Increase public understanding and acceptance of forest management - maintain license to practice forestry.Keep forest lands in forest prevent conversion to non-forest.Demonstrate success and increase professional knowledge and skills in Hardwood Management .

  • AgendaRed Alder Plantation Growth and Yield RAP ORGANONProjecting yields from Plantations thinned or notComparing alder with conifersGrowth and yield estimation tools for the futureUser Interface for RAP ORGANONYield from managing incidental alder?

  • Collect stand data dbh, height, crown ratio, plus stand age and dominant height.

    Make projections of growth and yield

  • Site specific comparison of alder vs conifers - projected yields and returns?

  • NPV Interest Rate = 5%

  • In search of a better user-interface for ORGANON.

  • Excel Spreadsheet ORGANON interface Doug Mainwaring OSUDraft, under development

  • Red Alder Plantation Growth and Yield RAP ORGANONProjecting yields from Plantations & comparing alternative species site quality assessment is key.Growth and yield estimation tools for the futureStart with Excel User Interface for RAP ORGANONMore needed to project yield from managing incidental alder.

  • Thank You

    Trends for Red Alder*G. Ahrens, OSU Extension Forestry*Poor form in alder spaced too wide in an operational PCT amongst conifers.