Alarmingly Useless
[…] REASONABLENESS IN EXERCISE OF POWER OVER TRAFFIC Alternatively, a ban on car alarms could be construed as a regulation pursuant to the State Vehicle and Traffic Law as it would touch upon cars coming to the City from throughout the State. Section 1640 grants the legislative body of any city or village the power to make specific laws relating to their streets. The City may, for example, prohibit the parking or standing of vehicles. N.Y.Veh. & Traf. Law § 1640(a)(2). Additionally, the City may adopt “such additional reasonable local laws, ordinances, orders, rules and regulations with respect to traffic as local conditions require subject to the limitations contained in the various laws of this state.” N.Y.Veh. & Traf. Law § 1640(a)(16).