Alarmingly Useless
[…] Nor has the State implicitly preempted all local regulation of insurance. See, for e.g., United Car & Limousine

Page 24: Alarmingly Useless

24

Foundation, Inc. v. New York City Taxi and Limousine Com’n, 680 N.Y.S.2d 815 (Sup. 1998) (minimum state liability insurance coverage did not preempt higher City minimum to address local traffic conditions). The State has expressly requested uniformity in the context of traffic regulation (although allowing the City to supercede State law in certain respects). N.Y. Veh & Traf. Law § 1640, 1642. And the State, acting on its own, could ban car alarms. Most importantly, however, the State has expressly permitted local regulation and enforcement of noise ordinances that address car alarms “over which the city or village has jurisdiction upon the owner of the motor vehicle” and provides that such notice shall be affixed to the window in a conspicuous place. N.Y. Veh & Traf. Law § 1640 (a)(21). Even where there is preemption with respect to one regulatory area, it need not preclude every area that it incidentally touches upon. See, People v.