AICPA v. IRS
[…] in the action.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

I. THE REGISTERED TAX RETURN PREPARER RULE

17. Because the “federal income tax code is massive and complicated” “it is not

surprising that many taxpayers hire someone else to help prepare their tax returns.” Loving, 742

F.3d at 1014. In federal tax law parlance, a person who “prepares for compensation, or who

employs one or more persons to prepare for compensation, . . . . a substantial portion of a return

or claim for refund” is a “tax return preparer.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36)(A); see 26 C.F.R.

§ 1.6109-2(g) (noting that, for relevant purposes, a tax return preparer is “any individual who is

compensated for preparing, or assisting in the preparation of, all or substantially all of a tax

return or claim for refund of tax”).

Case 1:14-cv-01190 Document 1 Filed 07/15/14 Page 7 of 23

8

18. Tax return preparers historically fall into four major categories. First, “certified

public accountants” are accounting professionals who are licensed by a state board of

accountancy.