• Upload
[…] PACA trust." Consumers Produce, 16 F.3d at 1382 n.5 (citing In re

Fresh Approach, Inc., 48 B.R. 926, 931 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1985)).

PACA regulations provide that when a statutory trust arises under

PACA, the dealer to whom the goods were sold is "required to maintain

trust assets in a manner that such assets are freely available to satisfy

outstanding obligations to sellers of perishable agricultural commodities.

Any act or omission which is inconsistent with this responsibility,

including dissipation of trust assets, is unlawful and in violation of

section 2 of the Act, (7 U.S.C. 499b)." 7 C.F.R. § 46.46(d)(1).

Thus, even if there is no dissipation of trust assets there may still be

a breach of trust if the trustee does not "maintain trust assets in a manner

that such assets are freely available to satisfy outstanding obligations to

sellers of perishable agricultural commodities." Id. It is clear from the

record that Botman International is a PACA trust creditor. On September

9, 1999, Botman International sent IPI a Notice of Intent to Preserve

Trust Benefits covering invoices between July 20, 1999 and August 25,