• Upload
[…] Kleinman & Hochberg, Inc., et al.63 Agric. Dec. 983

999

$150 for three inspections that were not included in the Complaint even

though they occurred on the same day as two other inspections that were

included in the Complaint.

It is likewise undisputed that Thomas was vice-president of

Respondent at the time the violations alleged in the Complaint were

committed, and that he was a 31.6 % shareholder of Respondent.

B. Respondent is liable for the violative acts of Thomas that were

committed within the scope of his employment or office.

Section 16 (U.S.C. §499p) of the Act that states that “in every case”

“the act, omission, or failure of any agent, officer or other person acting

for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer, or other person

acting for or employed by any commission merchant, dealer or broker,

within the scope of his employment or office,” “shall be deemed the act,

omission, or failure” of the employer. Thomas testified that he paid the

bribes in order to insure that inspections he ordered were not delayed.

Thomas stated that the money used to pay the bribes came out of his