• Upload
[…] services withdrawn, after appropriate corrective action is taken, will be

restored immediately, or as soon thereafter as a grader or inspector can

be made available." 7 C.F.R. § 50.11. Because the USDA regulations

are silent as to what constitutes "corrective action," AMS has discretion

in determining whether this requirement has been fulfilled. Even

assuming, however, that "corrective action" is established, a party must

still apply to AMS for inspection services. In considering such

applications, AMS has the discretion to deny them. See 7 C.F.R. § 51.9

(providing that an application for inspection services may be rejected by

the inspector in charge if, inter alia, "it appears that to perform the

inspection and certification service would not be to the best interest of

the Government."); Id. § 51.46 (listing various reasons for which an

Page 52: AGRICULTURAL MARKETING AGREEMENT ACT 63... · Beginning in Volume 62, consent decisions may be viewed in portable document ... PACA-APP Docket No. 04-0008. Order Dismissing Case

PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMODITIES ACT952