ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] Morton involved the agency’s power to allocate the funds available for certain welfare services for Native Americans, a decidedly substantive question. Similarly, all of the cases cited by the Court in discussing the availability of deference involved implementation of the agencies’ substantive mandates.197 For example, FEC v. Democratic Senatorial

191. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842 (emphasis added). 192. Chevron involved EPA’s exercise of the legislative rulemaking process to

implement § 7502(c)(5) of the Clean Air Act, under which states must submit pollution control plans that “require permits for the construction and operation of new or modified major stationary sources.” 42 U.S.C. § 7502(c)(5) (2000). In defining the term stationarysource, EPA was administering the core substantive provisions of the Clean Air Act. 193. Others have explored this question.