ADMINISTRATIVE LAW REVIEW
[…] NLRB, the record includes the ALJ’s report for the purpose of judging

165. Id.166. Id. § 554(d)(2).

167. JAMES O. FREEDMAN, CRISIS AND LEGITIMACY: THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS AND AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 163 (1978). 168. Where the ALJ issues an initial decision, the agency on review “has all the powers which it would have in making the initial decision,” and the agency may opt to make the decision itself. 5 U.S.C. § 557(b).

169. Id. The agency may avoid an initial decision by the ALJ where the agency requires, “either in specific cases or by general rule, the entire record to be certified to it for decision.” Id. It may avoid a recommended decision where the agency itself will issue a tentative decision or “timely execution of its functions imperatively and unavoidably so requires.” Id. § 557(b)(1)–(2).

170. Id. § 557(c)(3)(A).