o Allow states to consolidate these and other plans as needed and appropriate to reduce the burden.

Page 35: AASHTO SURFACE TRANSPORTATION ......2019/07/31  · AASHTO SURFACE TRANSPORTATION REAUTHORIZATION Transportation Policy Forum White Paper July 31, 2019 INTRODUCTION The Fixing America’s

AASHTO SURFACE TRANSPORTATION REAUTHORIZATION WHITE PAPER 35 | P a g e

Project Delivery—Engineering (PEG) TIER 1 Issue PEG-1: Buy America • Combines policies 12-8, 4-5, 9-5, and 14-6 from the compilation of 16 white papers • Current Federal Policy: 23 USC 313, Buy America; 23 CFR 635.410, Buy America Requirements • Issue: The Buy America provisions of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982, 23 USC 313,

state that the Secretary of Transportation “shall not obligate any funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out the Surface Transportation Assistance Act...unless steel, iron, and manufactured products used in such project are produced in the United States.” While state DOTs support the tenets of the Buy America Act, they need a more common-sense application of the provisions in law and regulation to ensure project delivery is not delayed.