a federal judge's decision
[…] 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f). Discharge of fill material, however, does not include “plowing, cultivating,

seeding and harvesting for the production of food, fiber, and forest products . . . .” Id.

In Avoyelles, the Fifth Circuit also considered the regulations’ definition of

“dredged material,” or “dredged spoils,” which provided that “dredged material” is “material that

is excavated or dredged from the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c). Although

the term was not disputed in Avoyelles, the court nevertheless noted that activities such as

“digging of ditches and holes” would constitute “dredging.” Avoyelles, 715 F.2d at 925.

Specifically, § 323.2(d)(1) explains that “the term discharge of dredged material means any

addition of dredged material into, including redeposit of dredged material other than incidental

fallback within, the waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1). “Discharge of dredged

material” includes,

(i) The addition of dredged material to a specific discharge site located in waters of the United States;

. . .