A CALL TO END FEDERAL RESTRICTIONS ON LEGAL AID FOR THE POOR Rebekah Diller and Emily Savner Brennan Center for Justice at New York University School of Law
[…] 50 See id.

51 See, e.g., Duell v. Condon, 84 N.Y.2d 773, 780 (1995); Maplewood Mgmt. v. Best, 533 N.Y.S.2d 612, 613-14 (N.Y. App. Div. 1988); Cal. Legal Servs. Coordinating Comm., California State Justice Plan 2001: Response to LSC Program Letter 2000-1, at 32 (2001) [hereinafter Cal. Legal Servs.].

52 See Carolyn L. Carter, Nat’l Consumer Law Ctr., Consumer Protection in the States: A50-State Report on Unfair and Deceptive Acts and Practices Statutes 21 (2009), available at http://www.nclc.org/issues/udap/content/UDAP_Report_Feb09.pdf.

53 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2) (1988) (“[T]he court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailingparty . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”).

54 24 C.F.R. § 3500.21(f )(1)(iii) (2009).

55 15 U.S.C. §§ 1601 et seq. (1976).

56 15 U.S.C. § 1639 (1994).

57 Duell v.