parties’ motions. Christina Thompson, Attorney and Alyssa Worden, Law Student, MSU College

Page 2: 436970 Self Realization Meditation - Michigan · STATE OF MICHIGAN DEPARTMENT OF LICENSING & REGULATORY AFFAIRS MICHIGAN ADMINISTRATIVE HEARING SYSTEM MICHIGAN TAX TRIBUNAL Self Realization

MTT Docket No. 436970 Opinion and Judgment, Page 2 of 35

of Law Tax Clinic, represented Petitioner. Ross Bower and Steve Koski, Attorneys, Fahey

Schultz Burzych Rhodes PLC, represented Respondent.

The parties further requested the Tribunal add tax year 2014 to this appeal pursuant to

MCL 205.737(5)(a) which states:

[I]f the tribunal has jurisdiction over a petition alleging that the property is exempt from taxation, the appeal for each subsequent year for which an assessment has been established shall be added automatically to the petition. However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from the appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition. [Emphasis added].

The 2014 assessment for the subject property has not yet been established. The Board of Review

in Bath Township has not yet met; therefore, the assessment roll has not yet been finalized and

the Tribunal does not have jurisdiction over the 2014 tax year appeal.