2010 Annual Meeting Handbook A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR DIRECTORS AND EXECUTIVES JOSHUA FORD BONNIE LEANN S. LEUTNER VINCENT PAGANO, JR. >
[…] A. Notice of the Meeting

Under state corporate law, a company must give written notice of itsannual meeting to all shareholders within a fixed time period before theannual meeting. For example, Section 222(b) of the General CorporationLaw of the State of Delaware requires that, unless otherwise provided inthe General Corporation Law, “the written notice of any meeting shall begiven not less than 10 nor more than 60 days before the date of the meet-ing to each stockholder entitled to vote at such meeting as of the recorddate for determining the stockholders entitled to notice of the meeting.”The same dates apply in regard to fixing the “record date” for notice of themeeting, which is the date upon which share ownership is assessed todetermine who is entitled to notice of the meeting of shareholders.

19