2 (d) the Bank engaged in remedial measures, including
[…] 10. OFAC was located in the District of Columbia.

1 On October 22, 2012, OFAC renamed and reissued the ITRs as the Iranian Transactions and Sanctions Regulations. All of the conduct described herein took place prior to the renaming.

Page 14: 2 (d) the Bank engaged in remedial measures, including

5

11. Pursuant to Title 50, United States Code, Section 1705, it is a crime to willfully

violate, attempt to violate, conspire to violate, or cause a violation of any license, order, regulation,

or prohibition issued under IEEPA, including the ITRs.

12. The unlawful transactions discussed below were not licensed or authorized by

OFAC.

New York State Law Regarding False Business Records

13. New York State Penal Law Sections 175.05 and 175.10 make it a crime to, “with

intent to defraud,…1. [m]ake[] or cause[] a false entry in the business records of an enterprise

[(defined as any company or corporation)]…or 4. [p]revent[] the making of a true entry or cause

[] the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.” It is a felony under Section 175.10

of the New York State Penal Law if a violation under Section 175.05 is committed and the person’s

or entity’s “intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or aid or conceal the

commission thereof.”

Sanctions Screening Generally