Closing the Contract16. Ensure that all deliverables are satisfactorily completed before making final payment.17. Evaluate the contractor’s performance and make written evaluations available for other state

agencies.18. Use the final work product as intended.

SOURCE: Office of the Legislative Auditor, 2002.

Agencies shoulddetermine thatusing a contractis the mostcost-effectiveway to obtain aservice.

2 Minn. Stat. (2002), §16C.02, subd. 4 defines best value as “a result intended in the acquisition ofall goods and services. Price must be one of the evaluation criteria when acquiring goods andservices. Other evaluation criteria may include, but are not limited to, environmental considerations,quality, and vendor performance.”

Page 4: 2 Contract Management Principles and Practices · PDF file2 Contract Management Principles and Practices SUMMARY Minnesota statutes and Department of Administration guidelines provide